Accident Summary Nr: 93331.015 - Employee is run over by forklift and dies later from a bold

Accident Summary Nr: 93331.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211855.01502/21/2017424910Elberta Farmers Co-Op

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee was attempting to drive a JLG Lull (PIV) onto a low boy trailer. JLG Lull went off trailer and rolled over to the ground. The employee's head struck against the forklift and suffered laceration to the head. The employee later died from blood clots.

Keywords: Blood Clot, Laceration, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1211855.015 73 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy