Accident Summary Nr: 93330.015 - Employee falls to the floor and fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1211856.015 | 02/21/2017 | 332999 | Hussey Seating Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee was lifting some banded material with a coworker who was operating a forklift. The employee was standing in front of the forklift, guiding the banded material resting on the forklift. The coworker tilted the forks downward slightly. The material slid from the fork and the band binding the material broke. The employee jumped out of the way and fell to the ground, breaking their hip. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211856.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |