Accident Summary Nr: 93329.015 - Employee's sleeve is caught in chicken processor and fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1210514.015 | 02/14/2017 | 311615 | Sanderson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was cleaning processing equipment used for chicken breasts. The equipment was not locked out and tagged. During cleaning, her right shirt sleeve became caught, pulling her hand and wrist into the machine. The employee sustained fractures and lacerations to her right wrist, which she was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1210514.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury |