Accident Summary Nr: 93322.015 - Employee is caught in mudslide and sustains contusions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1211763.015 | 02/21/2017 | 237310 | Carlson'S Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:17 p.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a spider excavator along a mountain hillside. The soil was wet and a mudslide occurred, causing the employee to become pinned against the excavator. Employee #1 sustained contusions and was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1211763.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |