Accident: 93322.015 - Employee Is Caught In Mudslide And Sustains Contusions
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1211763.015 | 02/21/2017 | Carlson'S Construction Inc. |
At 3:17 p.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a spider excavator along a mountain hillside. The soil was wet and a mudslide occurred, causing the employee to become pinned against the excavator. Employee #1 sustained contusio ns and was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1211763.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |