Accident Summary Nr: 93321.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when caught between sliding d

Accident Summary Nr: 93321.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211761.01502/21/2017622110Memorial Hermann Health System

Abstract: On February 9, 2017, an employee was prepping the radiation room for a patient. At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 9, 2017, a coworker went to the vault door to the radiation room and observed the employee stuck between the sliding metal door and door frame, and was unconscious. The coworker hit the stop button and then the open button; the employee fell forward to the ground. Coworkers began cardiopulmonary resuscitation and then the employee was rushed to the emergency room. The employee suffered multiple injuries to the abdomen, head, and chest and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Door

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1211761.015 61 M Fatality Radiologic technicians