Accident Summary Nr: 93321.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when caught between sliding d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211761.015 | 02/21/2017 | 622110 | Memorial Hermann Health System |
Abstract: On February 9, 2017, an employee was prepping the radiation room for a patient. At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 9, 2017, a coworker went to the vault door to the radiation room and observed the employee stuck between the sliding metal door and door frame, and was unconscious. The coworker hit the stop button and then the open button; the employee fell forward to the ground. Coworkers began cardiopulmonary resuscitation and then the employee was rushed to the emergency room. The employee suffered multiple injuries to the abdomen, head, and chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211761.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Radiologic technicians |