Accident Summary Nr: 93313.015 - Employee is pinned by roll of paper and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 93313.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210942.01502/17/2017323111Novitex Enterprise Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was moving some roll stock from a skid to a roll cart. The paper roll weighed 1,100 lbs and measured 18 inches wide, had a 6 inch core and 50.5 inch diameter. The employee's lower body was pinned to the ground when the roll rolled off of the pallet. The employee suffered a fracture to his lower right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1210942.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators