Accident Summary Nr: 93313.015 - Employee is pinned by roll of paper and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210942.015 | 02/17/2017 | 323111 | Novitex Enterprise Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was moving some roll stock from a skid to a roll cart. The paper roll weighed 1,100 lbs and measured 18 inches wide, had a 6 inch core and 50.5 inch diameter. The employee's lower body was pinned to the ground when the roll rolled off of the pallet. The employee suffered a fracture to his lower right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210942.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |