Accident Summary Nr: 93310.015 - Employee is Electrocuted while installing Metal Support Stra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1195931.015 | 12/05/2016 | 237130 | Arturo Banda |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 5, 2016, an employee was installing a metal support strand for a fiber optic line on a utility pole that was in proximity of 35 kV power lines. As the employee was attempting to attach the metal support strand to the utility pole, the metal strand made contact with the power lines. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1195931.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |