Accident Summary Nr: 93307.015 - Employee crushes hand between vehicle and rack, amputating f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204456.015 | 01/19/2017 | 424410 | Sygma Network |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was driving an industrial powered truck in reverse between rack shelves placed 13 feet apart. The employee ran into the rack shelf located on his left side catching his left hand in between the industrial power truck and the rack shelf. His left middle and index fingers were crushed resulting in partial amputation of both fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204456.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |