Accident Summary Nr: 93303.015 - Employee's Hand And Thumb Are Fractured When Forklift Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211677.015 | 02/21/2017 | 311999 | Solvaira Specialties Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. As he drove the forklift up a dock, it fell off the side of the dock and struck the ground. Employee #1s hand and thumb were fractured in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211677.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |