Accident Summary Nr: 93303.015 - Employee's Hand And Thumb Are Fractured When Forklift Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 93303.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211677.01502/21/2017311999Solvaira Specialties Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. As he drove the forklift up a dock, it fell off the side of the dock and struck the ground. Employee #1s hand and thumb were fractured in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Dock, Fall, Fracture, Hand, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Overturn, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1211677.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction