Accident Summary Nr: 93301.015 - Employee catches arm in roller and receives multiple fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207849.015 | 01/31/2017 | 326291 | Microporous Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on January 15, 2017, an employee was threading material from a curing vault to the dryer. As material was cut, it created a pinch point between the material and roller. The employee's hand was wrapped into the roll along with his forearm, breaking his arm in two places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207849.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |