Accident Summary Nr: 93297.015 - Employee's Legs Are Struck And Burned By Hot Hydraulic Fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211648.015 | 02/21/2017 | 423930 | Mj Processing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was torch cutting a plastic injection die for scrap. There were pressurized hydraulic cylinders and hoses inside the die that were not discovered during the pre-cutting inspection performed by the scrapyard company and the torching company. When Employee #1 started to cut the die, a hose inside the die became heated and burst spraying hot hydraulic fluid on his legs and burned them. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211648.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |