Accident Summary Nr: 93296.015 - Carpenter installing outriggers falls and fractures ribs, pu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211623.015 | 02/15/2017 | 236115 | Edgewood Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 2, 2017, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction company, was working at a residential building site. He was installing onto the building's fascia wooden outlookers, also called outriggers, that measured 2 inches by 6 inches by 16 inches. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for fractured ribs and a punctured lung. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not using any fall protection when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1211623.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |