Accident Summary Nr: 93293.015 - Employee inadvertently struck in eye when loading plastic sh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211164.015 | 02/21/2017 | 326199 | Robinson Industries |
Abstract: At 9:15 on February 23, 2017, employees were assisting one another in loading of the high density poly-ethylene sheets for thermo-forming. The employee loading the sheet did not realize the other employee was coming to assist. The employee loading the sheet inadvertently struck the other employee in the left eye causing severe damage to the eye and subsequent surgery to remove the eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211164.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |