Accident Summary Nr: 93292.015 - Employee is run over by a loader and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211617.015 | 02/16/2017 | 423930 | Active Recycling Co, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:28 a.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was performing his duties as a spotter/ inspector and was walking behind a Kawasaki front end Loader, Serial Number VG7N38 that was loading trash into trailers that were parked in the middle of the recycling yard. The loader operator scooped a load of trash and began to back and turn the loader toward the dump trailer. The operator was unaware of the employee's presence which was behind and to the right of Kawasaki loader. The employee was knocked to the ground, ran over and then crushed to death by the right rear tire of the Kawasaki Front end loader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211617.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |