Accident Summary Nr: 93292.015 - Employee is run over by a loader and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 93292.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211617.01502/16/2017423930Active Recycling Co, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:28 a.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was performing his duties as a spotter/ inspector and was walking behind a Kawasaki front end Loader, Serial Number VG7N38 that was loading trash into trailers that were parked in the middle of the recycling yard. The loader operator scooped a load of trash and began to back and turn the loader toward the dump trailer. The operator was unaware of the employee's presence which was behind and to the right of Kawasaki loader. The employee was knocked to the ground, ran over and then crushed to death by the right rear tire of the Kawasaki Front end loader.

Keywords: Construction, Crushed, Front End Loader, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1211617.015 63 M Fatality Laborers, except construction