Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93290.015 - Employee'S Hand Comes Into Contact With Excavator, Losing A

Accident: 93290.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/15/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1211585.01502/17/2017Downrite Engineering Corp.

At 9:35 a.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee was assisting in the installation of concrete piping. As he was holding a 4 inch by 4 inch piece of wood against the concrete pipe, an excavator come into contact with the piping and the employ ee's right hand. His right index finger was amputated, which he was hospitalize d for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, concrete pipe, excavation, excavator, finger
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1211585.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
FatCause: