Accident Summary Nr: 93288.015 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Industrial Powered Reach Tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211596.015 | 02/16/2017 | 424410 | Erie Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was driving an industrial powered reach truck. The truck suddenly lost power. When the power returned, the reach truck veered to the left and struck an oncoming reach truck. Employee #1 suffered a leg amputation in the collision. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211596.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |