Accident Summary Nr: 93285.015 - Employee is injured in fall from retaining wall.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211590.015 | 02/21/2017 | 721110 | Beachers Lodge Oceanfront Suites |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was walking within the grass and shrubs to repair water valves for the buildings. The employee slipped off the 10-inch wide retaining wall and fell 10 feet to the parking lot below. The employee suffered a broken hip, requiring surgery. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211590.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |