Accident Summary Nr: 93283.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Pinch Point Between Worktabl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1211566.015 | 02/17/2017 | 332313 | Wastequip Manufacturing Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was working a sheet metal piece. He needed to complete another bend in the piece and rotated it. His right middle finger was caught in a pinch point between a worktable and the sheet metal piece that amputated the fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211566.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |