Accident Summary Nr: 93277.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated when clearing jam from e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210435.015 | 02/16/2017 | 326299 | Delfingen U.S. New York, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was working to un-jam a piece of equipment. During troubleshooting, the air actuated the cutting head of the equipment. This crushed the employee's fingers and the two tips of his fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210435.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |