Accident Summary Nr: 93276.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 93276.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206463.01501/30/2017238910Bilberry Construction L.L.C.

Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was loading material onto a truck. As the employee was leaving the truck that he helped load, the employee then turned and approached another truck. The second truck started to back up and struck the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Crushed, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1206463.015 75 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: