Accident Summary Nr: 93276.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206463.015 | 01/30/2017 | 238910 | Bilberry Construction L.L.C. |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was loading material onto a truck. As the employee was leaving the truck that he helped load, the employee then turned and approached another truck. The second truck started to back up and struck the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1206463.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |