Accident Summary Nr: 93274.015 - Employee amputates tip of finger while loading coil on roll-
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211535.015 | 02/09/2017 | 332114 | Superior Roll Forming Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 7. 2017, an employee was tasked to change the coil on a steel roll-forming machine. A 7.5 Ton Trambeam crane (serial number: M549380) was used for removal of the old coil and placement of the replacement coil, which the employee was successful in doing fifteen minutes prior to the incident. The employee first loaded the coil onto the reel, and then pulled the coil chain out from behind the coil. Next, before expanding the mandrel to allow more room for the chain to be released from behind the coil, he fed the end of the coil chain through the underside of the coil and engaged the crane to lift the chain up. During lifting, the chain became stuck between the mandrel and the coil. As the employee was using the crane to lift the chain through, he placed his left hand inside the mandrel. The chain slipped through and pinched his finger between the chain and the coil, amputating the tip of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211535.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinist apprentices |