Accident Summary Nr: 93273.015 - Employee falls from Cherry Picker and fractures face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211519.015 | 02/17/2017 | 424810 | Gulf Distributing Co. Of Mobile, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 14, 2017, an employee was operating a Raymond Man Lift (Cherry Picker). The employee was not trained or authorized to operate the Lift. The employee made several sporadic movements and drove the lift around the warehouse floor before raising the lift approximately five feet off the floor and stepped backwards off the platform. The employee flipped over a fork and landed face down on the concrete floor. The employee suffered fractures to their face and had a concussion. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211519.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |