Accident Summary Nr: 93271.015 - Employee amputates finger in door's frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211516.015 | 02/17/2017 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was leaning against the door with the hand on the frame. The employee closed the door without removing his hand from the door frame. The employee's pinky finger got pinned in the door's frame and it shut causing the amputation. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211516.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |