Accident Summary Nr: 93271.015 - Employee amputates finger in door's frame

Accident Summary Nr: 93271.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 02/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211516.01502/17/2017452910Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was leaning against the door with the hand on the frame. The employee closed the door without removing his hand from the door frame. The employee's pinky finger got pinned in the door's frame and it shut causing the amputation. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Door, Finger, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1211516.015 60 M Hospitalized injury