Accident Summary Nr: 93269.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flying Saw Blade Piece And Suffers Dee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1211505.015 | 02/16/2017 | 321999 | Bibb County Properties Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was loading logs into Saw Mill Block Number 1. Employee #1 had stopped and approached one of the other Saw Mill's booths and was talking to its operator. The circular saw blade on block one was cutting a log when suddenly started to wobble. After a few seconds, the saw blade broke and a piece flew straight up into the air. The loose piece came down about ten feet from its location, falling and striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration to his right side of his face. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211505.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |