Accident Summary Nr: 93267.015 - Employee falls when struck by exploding tire and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211453.015 | 02/14/2017 | 332999 | Monitor Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 13, 2017, an employee was trying to correct a product on the line and the tire exploded. The impact of the explosion pushed the employee to the floor, hitting his head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211453.015 | 50 | F | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |