Accident Summary Nr: 93266.015 - Employee is injured when leg gets caught in automated weldin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1211450.015 | 02/20/2017 | 332618 | Engineered Wire Products |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was repairing an automated welding machine (model number: MG201). While working on the equipment, he inadvertently stepped onto the equipment's metal feeder that was moving and got one of his legs caught. His skin was pulled from his leg from the knee to the ankle, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211450.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |