Accident Summary Nr: 93265.015 - Employee Receives Chemical Burns From Unknown Substance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211449.015 | 01/19/2017 | 561910 | Advance Design & Packaging |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was preparing to switch a tote. As he switched the tote, he punctured the tote. An unknown substance poured out the tote and onto Employee #1. The material caused chemical burns on unspecified locations of Employee #1s body. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for his chemical burns and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211449.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |