Accident Summary Nr: 932590 - Employee Killed in Industrial Dryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107436800 | 11/23/1990 | 7218 | 0 | H.L.A. Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside an industrial dryer removing a buildup of plastic on the drum. The employee had propped the load door open with a wooden 2 by 4, tripping the door switch. The computerized roller conveyor shuttle received a signal that the load door was open and available to be loaded with two 100-lb batches of wet laundry. The forward-loading movement of the batch of laundry kicked the wood into the dryer and blocked the only means of exit. The dryer's program signaled the drum to revolve, making it impossible for Employee #1 to open the door and exit. He died from being trapped in the dryer for the duration of a 6-minute dry cycle at 230 degrees centigrade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107436800 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |