Accident Summary Nr: 932566 - Employee killed when struck by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 932566 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10744471307/16/199016230P. Gioioso & Sons, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, who was working within an excavation, was struck by a 6,000 lb steel plate (20 ft long by 8 ft high by 1 in. thick), which was being installed as a concrete form. The plate was not secured prior to being disconnected from the backhoe. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, CONCRETE FORM WORK, EXCAVATION, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107444713 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.