Accident Summary Nr: 93243.015 - Worker falls from ladder, incurs rib fractures and other inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205653.015 | 01/26/2017 | 236115 | Cahill Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a building construction site. Employee #1 was on the third floor of the building, working from a stepladder to set a rim joist. Coworker #1 was on a third floor rafter and carrying a beam. Coworker #1 lost control of the beam, which fell to the third floor ground level, bounced, and struck the leg of the stepladder. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, hitting a bracing beam and then hitting ground level on his left side, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for rib fractures, a laceration of his spleen, and a small pneumothorax.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205653.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |