Accident Summary Nr: 93239.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb On Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211352.015 | 02/16/2017 | 445210 | Coastal Plain Investments, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Biro meat saw (Model Number 1433) and was slicing through a whole country ham that weighed approximately 13 pounds. He used the meat saw to slice the ham into half-inch slices. As he was feeding the ham through the meat saws blade for another cut, Employee #1 struck his left thumb against the blade and sustained a partial amputation of the left thumb above the first joint. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211352.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |