Accident: 93238.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Brake Press Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1211348.015 | 02/17/2017 | Johnson Controls |
At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a br ake press machine, when his finger was caught in the running machine. The machin e amputated one of his fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211348.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |