Accident Summary Nr: 93238.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Brake Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211348.015 | 02/17/2017 | 332999 | Johnson Controls |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a brake press machine, when his finger was caught in the running machine. The machine amputated one of his fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211348.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |