Accident Summary Nr: 93234.015 - Employee Catches And Fractures Fingers In Running Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211316.015 | 02/17/2017 | 811192 | Cwp Asset Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 12, 2017, Employee #1 was checking a running pump. As he examined the pump, he lost his balance and slipped forward. His fingers nicked belts running within the pump, which fractured his right index and ring fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures to stabilize the fractures, received additional treatment, and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211316.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |