Accident Summary Nr: 93230.015 - Employee's fingers are cut in band saw while cutting up a pa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210847.015 | 02/15/2017 | 321920 | Correa Pallet Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 2, 2017, Employee #1 was using a pallet-dismantler (band saw) to separate a broken pallet. Since this was a small pallet, Employee #1 was initiating the cut on the bottom right hand corner of the pallet and at a slight angle. However, when starting the cut, the pallet suddenly kicked back. The abrupt kicking of the pallet caused the employee's right hand to make contact with the band saw blade causing lacerations to the right-hand little and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210847.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |