Accident Summary Nr: 93224.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains fractures and lacerate

Accident Summary Nr: 93224.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211302.01502/16/2017238120R&D Steel Erectors, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on February 14, 2017, Employee #1, a steel erection employee, was installing metal decking sheets for the new construction roof. The employee's foot slipped on a bar joist (roof truss), causing him to lose his balance and fall to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained fractures to his ribs and vertebra and a laceration to his liver. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Liver, Lost Balance, Rib, Roof, Slip, Steel Erection, Truss, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1211302.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: