Accident Summary Nr: 93220.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211276.015 | 02/15/2017 | 327332 | Forterra Pipe & Precast, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:39 a.m. on February 2, 2017, an employee was climbing on the pipe jacket. When he climbed down the pipe jacket, the employee stepped back into a floor hole and fell to the floor. The employee struck his head and shoulder on the floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211276.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |