Accident: 93217.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Caught In Drill Press And Is Injured
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1211240.015 | 02/14/2017 | Preference Employment Solutions |
At 3:45 p.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was using a drill press. During op eration of the equipment, one of the employee's gloves became caught in the pres s, causing the drill bit to contact his hand. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for injuries to his hand.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211240.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |