Accident Summary Nr: 93214.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree branch and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208338.015 | 02/03/2017 | 111998 | Fabens Production Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 3, 2017, an employee was picking up trimmed branches on the ground with the forklift and loading them on a hauling trailer. A pre-cut 10 inch diameter by 10 feet long pecan tree branch that was hanging from the tree, fell and struck the employee on the head. He suffered trauma to the head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208338.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |