Accident Summary Nr: 93214.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree branch and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 93214.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 02/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1208338.01502/03/2017111998Fabens Production Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 3, 2017, an employee was picking up trimmed branches on the ground with the forklift and loading them on a hauling trailer. A pre-cut 10 inch diameter by 10 feet long pecan tree branch that was hanging from the tree, fell and struck the employee on the head. He suffered trauma to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1208338.015 77 M Fatality Laborers, except construction