Accident Summary Nr: 93213.015 - Employee's hand contacts equipment's moving parts and injure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211215.015 | 02/15/2017 | 333243 | Gilman Building Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 pm on February 9, 2017, an employee was trouble shooting a piece of equipment at a waste management facility. As he was located beneath the equipment, the employee reached one of his hands to the stroud cover guard of the equipment's electric motor. The guard was broken, allowing the employee's hand to slip between its louvers and contact the rotating electric parts of the machine. The employee injured his hand, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211215.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |