Accident Summary Nr: 93211.015 - The employee is injured in apparent fall, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211204.015 | 02/15/2017 | 488490 | Xpress Sweeping, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 10, 2017, an employee was working as a part of a crew that was plowing snow in a commercial parking lot during the night hours. The employee was operating a Takeuchi TW65 Frontend Loader, creating piles of snow in various locations around the parking lot. Witnesses stated that the employee was having mechanical problems with his frontend loader, where it wouldn't go into gear. Witnesses also stated that the employee and his machine had to be towed from a location behind one of the stores, to a central location in the parking lot where they normally parked the snow plowing equipment. Witnesses stated that the employee remained in the cab of his machine in that location while the others completed the snow plowing in the parking lot. At about 3:00 a.m., another snow plowing coworker knocked on the door of the employee's machine, and woke him up to tell him that they are all done, and that he is leaving for the night. While the employee was in the hospital, he told his cousin that after they woke him up, he got out of his machine, locked the cab door, and started walking towards his pick-up truck, which was about fifteen parking spots away from where he was. The employee told his cousin that he began to feel very tired, and that his legs started to give out on him. The employee told his cousin that he remembers collapsing, and then picking himself back up again. The employee told his cousin that he did not remember anything else after that. At approximately 8:37 a.m., an emergency medical services call was placed to get an EMT on scene to help the employee. The 911 caller was driving his car through the parking lot towards the Stop & Shop store. When the 911 caller got out of his car he heard some moaning nearby, and decided to walk toward the moaning. The 911 caller found the employee lying on the ground under his frontend loader. The 911 caller asked the employee if he was okay, and the 911 caller stated that the employee was only semi coherent, and needed help. The 911 call was made, and an EMT showed up about ten minutes later, and took control of the scene. The employee was taken to the hospital for medical evaluation and treatment. The employee died in the hospital due to his injuries. The medical examiners initial report indicated significant internal abdominal bleeding, and was waiting for the toxicology report results before providing a final cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211204.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |