Accident Summary Nr: 93208.015 - Worker filling mixer sustains amputation of two fingers.

Accident Summary Nr: 93208.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211193.01502/15/2017238310Frantl Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a spray-on fireproofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a building being rehabilitated. He was inside the building and mixing fireproofing material in a Toro ULTRAMIX MMX 858S Mixer. On the hopper of this mixer was a lid constructed of metal with a 4 by 4 opening. The lid was loose, to the point that Employee #1 was able to reach his hand under the lid. Employee #1 added two new bags of fireproofing material to the hopper, and some of the material stuck on the mixer's. Employee #1 reached his right hand under the lid and into the hopper to push down the material. The mixer paddles amputated his middle and ring fingers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputations, but medical personnel were unable to reattach either finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Construction, Finger, Installing, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Thermal Insulation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1211193.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: