Accident Summary Nr: 93207.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211197.015 | 02/15/2017 | 115111 | Four Way Association Ginning |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was climbing a ladder that was resting on a concrete surface in order to access the roof of a structure to perform cleaning activity. As the employee had reached the top of the ladder, the ladder slipped on the concrete surface. The employee fell to the ground, sustaining a fractured elbow. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery to insert a metal plate into the injured elbow to stabilize the fractured bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211197.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |