Accident Summary Nr: 93205.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210877.015 | 02/11/2017 | 423330 | Rwc Building Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 11, 2015, an employee and Coworkers #1 and #2 were transferring the roofing material to the roof top of a 3 story apartment complex taking product from a truck mounted conveyor belt and stacking the product on the roof top. Because the ladder they had with them was too short, 24 feet ladder, the employee and Coworker #1 used the trucks conveyor belt to gain access to the roof top. Once they were on the roof top Coworker #2, the truck driver was on the truck bed and placed the material onto the conveyor belt. After the employee and Coworker #1 on the roof completed placing the material on the roof they were getting ready to come down using the conveyor belt. The employee went before Coworker #1 and tried to transition from the roof to the conveyor belt and slipped and fell approximately 35 feet below onto the concrete floor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210877.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |