Accident Summary Nr: 93204.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning energized rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211168.015 | 02/15/2017 | 423510 | Clayton Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee was cleaning the rollers of a slitter machine during its operation. As the employee was cleaning the rollers, his right hand became pinned between the rollers. His right pinky finger was amputated and he sustained multiple hand fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211168.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |