Accident Summary Nr: 93201.015 - Employee Falls From Fixed Ladder On Railcar And Fractures Bo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211133.015 | 02/15/2017 | 488210 | Metro East Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was inside a railcar repair facility and working in its car shop. He was assisting a coworker with the preparation and planned repair of top hatches of a hopper railcar. A fixed railcar ladder was used to ascend and descend from the top of the car. Fall protection system was not used. Employee #1 climbed down the fixed ladder with nothing in hand, lost his footing, and fell approximately 6 ft. He struck both heels on the concrete shop floor, resulting in two bilateral heel fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211133.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |