Accident Summary Nr: 93190.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Running Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210989.015 | 02/16/2017 | 312130 | Treasury Wine Estates Holdings Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was setting up a SPX Rotary Positive Displacement Pump and its hoses to transfer wine from barrels to stainless steel tank. He saw visible contaminant on a 3 in. port of the pump. Employee #1 decided to use a rag to wipe the contamination from the surface as the pump was running. His right index finger entered the pump housing and was amputated by one of pumps rotating rotors. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received surgery and additional treatment on the finger amputation and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210989.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |