Accident Summary Nr: 93187.015 - Employee falls down stairs and is burned from spilled hot oi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210980.015 | 02/16/2017 | 722511 | Market Cafe + Bar, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 21, 2017, an employee was carrying a 5 gallon pot of heated oil down to the lower prep area within the restaurant with a coworker. The employee was on the downhill side of the pot and tripped or slipped on the second step from the top of the staircase. The hot oil spilled over the side and splashed onto the employee's right arm and hand, the right side of his torso, and both feet. The employee received second degree burns to 7% of his body. The burns were spread across his right hand and forearm, torso, and feet. The employee was initially seen at Scripps Mercy in San Diego, CA, on January 22, 2017. The employee was sent to the burn unit at UCSD in San Diego and was admitted on January 24, 2017. The employee was discharged on 1/31/17.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210980.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |