Accident Summary Nr: 93186.015 - Employee's tip of right ring finger is amputated by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210968.015 | 02/16/2017 | 321912 | Shiocton Cut Stock Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 2, 2017, an employee was removing wood scraps and debris that was clogging on a shaker conveyor. The employee inadvertently grabbed an unguarded drive belt and pulley. The employee's right ring finger was pulled into the ingoing nip point and the tip of the finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210968.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |