Accident Summary Nr: 93185.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Femur And Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210984.015 | 02/15/2017 | 721110 | Sky Harbor Fullerton Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 19, 2017, Employee #1 was working for an engineering maintenance department of a hotel. He was tasked with installing a new light fixture. To attach the light fixture, he used a 16 ft extension ladder. The ladder was placed upon artificial grass and against an exterior wall of the building in a lawn area. Employee #1 climbed up the ladder. While he stood on the ladder, it slipped out from underneath him. He and the ladder fell. Employee #1 struck a concrete surface in the fall and suffered a fractured right femur and right wrist. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment, underwent surgical procedures, and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210984.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |