Accident Summary Nr: 93184.015 - Employee Falls From Load And Fractures Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210973.015 | 02/16/2017 | 311991 | Horizon Personnel Services, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on top of a load located on the storage racks and unloading a couple of boxes from the pallet. He jumped off of the load and his foot was caught in the plastic wrap that was around the load, causing him to fall. He fell and fractured his hip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210973.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |